But that wasn’t the only geothermal bill on the agenda that day in the House Committee.
[…] That lament is not unfounded, but it is also not such an obstacle since the work has already been done in designating previously existing subzones. It is therefore appropriate in remedying Act 97 to restore the geothermal resource subzones nunc pro tunc (meaning literally now for then, to retroactively correct their repeal under Act 97) and simply reinstate them as if they had never been repealed (without additional cost or effort.)
The 2013 legislature passed Act 284 creating Hawai‘i Revised Stautes (HRS) Chapter 658H, the Uniform Mediation Act. Mediation is defined in HRS § 658H-2 as “a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.”5 The legal definition of the term thus seeks to mediate voluntary agreements regarding disputes.