But that wasn’t the only geothermal bill on the agenda that day in the House Committee.
[…] The 2013 legislature passed Act 284 creating Hawai‘i Revised Stautes (HRS) Chapter 658H, the Uniform Mediation Act. Mediation is defined in HRS § 658H-2 as “a process in which a mediator facilitates communication and negotiation between parties to assist them in reaching a voluntary agreement regarding their dispute.”5 The legal definition of the term thus seeks to mediate voluntary agreements regarding disputes. Contested case is defined by HRS § 91-1 as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” A quasi-judicial contested case is intended to formally consider disputes on the basis of due process, evidence