But that wasn’t the only geothermal bill on the agenda that day in the House Committee.
[…] In 1987 Act 378 removed contested case provisions and substituted mandatory mediation (“to provide for a simpler procedure to consider and act on permits for geothermal development ….” Senate Committee Report 1118.). In 2012, Act 97 repealed all of
2 Act 296 (1986) said, in relevant part, “[t]he board and/or appropriate county agency shall, upon request, conduct a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 91 prior to the issuance of a geothermal resource permit….” Contested case is defined by HRS § 91-1 as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”
the laws relating to geothermal permitting and geothermal resource subzones, apparently with an intent of eliminating a so-called ‘go-slow’ approach to geothermal development?3