Big Island Video News has included the ruling in the lengthy text below.
[…] While HDOH included synthetic minor limits for HAP in the Final Permit, which were intended to restrict HAP PTE below the individual HAP major source threshold of 10 tpy and the total HAP major source threshold of 25 tpy22, these limits are not enforceable as a practical matter. As explained more fully below, in light of this grant, I am not resolving some of the issues raised by the Petitioner in Claim 4.
Under the governing provisions of CAA § 112(a) and 40 C.F.R. § 63.2, the calculation of a source’s PTE for purposes of determining whether the source triggers requirements for major stationary sources of HAP includes consideration of “any physical or operational limitation on the capacity of the stationary source to emit a pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on the type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processed, …. if the limitation or effect it would have on emissions is federally enforceable.”23 See also H.A.R. § 11-60.1-1. As we have stated, “if a permit applicant agrees to an enforceable limit that is sufficient to restrict PTE, the facility’s PTE is calculated based on that limit.” Cash Creek Order at 15. In this case, Hu Honua agreed to accept source-wide individual HAP and