Big Island Video News has included the ruling in the lengthy text below.
[…] 17. This is consistent with the EPA’s guidance explaining how to calculate PTE for emergency generators, as the EPA would not have needed to provide this guidance if the EPA believed that emissions from emergency generators did not need to be considered in PTE calculations. See John Seitz, Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, “Calculating Potential to Emit (PTE) for Emergency Generators” (Sept. 6, 1995) (available at here). This is also consistent with 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c), which provides that a title V application “may not omit information needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement.”
18. See, e.g., Cash Creek Order at 15; In the Matter of Kentucky Syngas, LLC, Order on Petition No. IV-2010-9 at 29- 30 (Kentucky Syngas Order) (June 22, 2012).
19. See Final Permit Review Summary at 3.